To contact us, email info@adto.ca or call 416.742.ADTO (2386)
 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Association of Dental Technologists of Ontario (ADTO) values the relationship it has with its members, employees, dentalrelated organizations and institutions it deals with, and members of the public, and is committed to the protection of their personal information.

Accordingly, the ADTO, its employees and agents are required to adhere to this Privacy Policy, which is based on the privacy principles set out in the federal statute, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Ontario statute, the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA).

Consent

Personal information is collected annually during the membership application and renewal process. Consent is confirmed annually upon completion of the membership application. The consent of an individual may be withdrawn in writing at any time.

Security & Accuracy

ADTO collects personal information about its members for purposes of effectively communicating with, and providing services to, its members. ADTO will safeguard and protect personal information under its control by implementing security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

ADTO is committed to protecting personal information, and accordingly will include an appropriate level of protection in contractual arrangements with third parties (or obtain appropriate assurances from third parties) who receive personal information from ADTO.

ADTO will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by it will be as accurate, complete and uptodate as possible for the purposes for which the information is to be used. Members can call, email and fax to update their information.

The ADTO Web Site

All credit card information is collected and sent to our payment partner for use in payment approval and processing only. ADTO does not retain your credit card information. ADTO's payment partner is Moneris. For further information on Moneris' privacy policy, please see www.moneris.com.

ADTO uses cookies to help users transfer information to various parts of the site, such as in our online education program. Cookies expire at the end of each session. We do not collect or store any personal information using cookies.

Please be assured that we take member privacy seriously, and make every reasonable effort to protect it. If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Get in touch

7181 Woodbine Avenue
Suite 235, Markham
Ontario L3R 1A3

Tel/Fax: 416-742-ADTO (2386)
Toll-Free: 1-877-788-ADTO (2386)

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Benchmark

Sign up for our newsletter.

End notes

All contents of this site are © Association of Dental Technologists of Ontario, and may not be reproduced in any form without prior written permission.

Privacy Policy
Terms of Use